The Golden Horse Awards , this year celebrating its 50th anniversary is one of Asians most precious movie awards ceremonies. This year saw some of the biggest names in Asian Cinema attend ; including Ang Lee, Jonnnie To and Peter Chan.

This year saw Jackie Chan win his third Golden Horse Award (previous wins included back to back best actor wins for Crime Story and Police Story 3) for Action Choreography in Chinese Zodiac

Jackie Chan Wins at the Golden Horse Awards

Jackie Chan Wins at the Golden Horse Awards

Here’s a clip from the Chinese Zodiac

Other big winners on the night

In a major surprise, Singapore’s Ilo Ilo won Best Film, beating favourites (The GrandMaster and Johnnie Tos ‘Drug War‘), this was only the second time a debut director as taken the award.

BestPicture

 

The Grandmaster despite missing out on the big prize still walked away with 5 awards in total including Best Actress for star ‘ Zhang Ziyi’, It was the first time she had attended the ceremony and surprisingly the  first time she has won despite three previous nominations.

 

Zhang Ziyi

 

Winners List

Best Feature Film: Ilo Ilo

Best Director: Tsai Ming-liang (Stray Dogs)

Best Leading Actor: Lee Kang-sheng (Stray Dogs)

Best Leading Actress: Zhang Ziyi (The Grandmaster)

Best Supporting Actor: Li Xuejian (Back to 1942)

Best Supporting Actress: Yeo Yann Yann (Ilo Ilo)

Best New Director: Anthony Chen (Ilo Ilo)

Best New Performer: Kuo Shu-yau (Step Back to Glory)

Best Original Screenplay: Anthony Chen (Ilo Ilo)

Best Screenplay Adaptation: Li Qiang (So Young)

Best Cinematography: Philippe Le Sourd (The Grandmaster)

Best Visual Effects: Pierre Buffin (The Grandmaster)

Best Art Direction: Chang Suk-ping, Yau Wai-ming (The Grandmaster)

Best Makeup/Costume Design: Chang Suk-ping (The Grandmaster)

Best Action Choreography: Jackie Chan, He Jun, JC Stunt Team (CZ12)

Best Film Editing: Matthieu Laclau, Lin Xudong (A Touch of Sin)

Best Original Film Score: Lim Giong (A Touch of Sin)

Best Original Film Song: Rock Me To The Moon (I Love You)

Best Sound Effects: Tu Duu-chih, Kuo Li-chi (Soul)

Best Documentary: Beyond Beauty, Taiwan From Above

Best Short Film: Butter Lamp

Outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year: Yeh Ju-feng

Lifetime Achievement Award: Chen Chen

 

Source : GlobalPost