I didn't want to originally do a post like this, mainly due to the fact i love both studio's and the movies they made. A lot of talk in some groups is which company made the better movies throughout there time, the year for this one is 1978.
I shall pick the 4 best movies i think from each year, starting with 1978 and let you guys decide in the comments box, which studio ruled that year.
Warriors Two
Cast:Sammo Hung, Leung Kar Yan, Fung Hak On, Casanova Wong
Choreographed by:Sammo Hung, Billy Chan, Fung Hak On
Snake In The Eagle's Shadow
Cast:Jackie Chan, Hwang Jang Lee, Yuen Siu Tien, Peter Chan
Choreographed by:Yuen Woo Ping, Hsu Hsia
Game Of Death
Cast:Bruce Lee, Sammo Hung, Bob Wall, Kareem Abdul, Dan Inosanto
Choreographed by:Bruce Lee, Sammo Hung
Amsterdam Kill
Cast:Robert Mitchum, Leslie Nielsen, Billy Chan, Peter Chan
Choreographed by:Sammo Hung
36th Chamber Of Shaolin
Cast:Gordon Liu, Lo Lieh, Lau Kar Wing, Wilson Tong
Choreographed by:Lau Kar Leung
Avenging Eagle
Cast:Fu Sheng, Ti Lung, Ku Feng, Johnny Wang, Dick Wei
Choreographed by:Tong Gaai, Wong Pau Gei
Five Venoms
Cast:The Venoms, Dick Wei, Wai Pak, Johnny Wang, Ku Feng
Choreographed by:Robert Tai Chi Hsien, Leung Ting, Lu Feng
Invincible Shaolin
Cast:The Venoms, Johnny Wang, Kara Hui, Wai Pak, Niu Niu
Choreographed by:Robert Tai Chi Hsien, Lu Feng, Leung Ting
Other mentions i should give to Shaw Brother movies this year are as follows: Brave Archer 2, Heroes Of The East, Shaolin Mantis, Soul Of The Sword, Vengeful Beauty
I can’t believe Heroes of the east only got an honorable mention. In my opinion, it’s better than any of the others listed.