In an online free live stream conference the Asian Film Award Academy announced the list of nominees for the 10th Asian Film Awards. The Assassin (Taiwan) by Hsiao-Hsien Hou lead the list with 9 nominations (Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Original Music, Best Costume Design, Best Production Design and Best Sound), Then comes Bajirao Mastani (India) by Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Best Film, Best Editing, Best Original Music, Best Costume Design and Best Visual Effects) and Port of Call (Hong Kong) by Philip Yung (Best Supporting Actress, Best Newcomer, Best Screenplay, Best Editing and Best Cinematography) with 5 nominations each. Mountains May Depart (China) by Jia Zhang Ke, Mr. Six (China) by Guan Hu and Veteran (South Korea) by Ryoo Seung-wan have 4 nominations each.

Best Film

The Assassin (Nie yin niang) by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Hong Kong, China, Taiwan | 2015
Bajirao Mastani by Sanjay Leela Bhansali – India | 2015
Three Stories of Love by Koibito Tachi – Japan | 2015
Mr. Six by Hu Guan – China | 2015
Veteran by Ryoo Seung-wan – South Korea | 2015

Best Director:

Jia Zhangke for the film Mountains May Depart
China, France, Japan | 2015
Hou Hsiao Hsien for the film The AssassinHong Kong, China, Taiwan | 2015
Koreeda Hirokazu for the film Our Little Sister – Japan | 2015
Guan Hu for the film Mr. Six – China | 2015
Ryoo Seung Wan for the film Veteran – South Korea | 2015

Best Actor

Donnie Yen for the film Ip Man 3 – Hong Kong
Nagase Masatoshi for the film An – Japan
Feng Xiaogang for the film Mr Six – China
Lee Byung-Hun for the film Inside Man – South Korea
John Arcilla for the film Heneral Luna – The Philippines

Best Actress

Zhao Tao for the film Mountains May Depart – France, Japan, China
Shu Qi for the film The Assassin – Hong Kong, China, Taiwan
Ayase Haruka for the film Our Little Sister – Japan
Kim Hye-soo for the film Coin Locker Girl – South Korea
Karena Lam for the film Zinnia Flower – Taiwan

Best Supporting Actor
Max Zhang for the film Ip Man 3 – Hong Kong
Michael Ning for the film Port of Call – Hong Kong
Asano Tadanobu for the film Journey to the shore – Japan
Oh Dal-soo for the film Assassination – South Korea
Cheng Jen Shuo for the film Thanatos, Drunk – Taiwan

Best Supporting Actress
Zhou Yun for the film The Assassin Hong Kong, China, Taiwan
Tshuchiya Anna for the film Gonin Saga – Japan
Cherry Ngan for the film Mojin: The Lost Legend – China
Ueno Juri for the film The Beauty Inside – South Korea
Park So-dam for the film The Priests – South Korea

Best Newcomer
Vicky Kaushal – Masaan – France, India
Jessie Li – Port of Call – Hong Kong
Fujino Ryoko – Solomon’s Perjury 1 & 2 – Japan
Kim Seol-hyun – Gangnam Blues – South Korea
Lee HOng-Chi – Thanatos, Drunk – Taiwan
Waruntorn Paonil – Snap – Thailand

Best Screenplay
Jia Zhang-ke – Mountains May Depart – France, Japan, China
Philip Yung – Port of Call – Hong Kong
Vishal Bhardwaj – Talvar– India
Ujita Takashi, Kurosawa Kiyoshi – Journey to the shore – Japan
Ryoo Seung-wan – Veteran – South Korea

Best Editing
William Chang Suk Ping, Chu Ka Yat, Liao Ching-sung, Wong Hoi, Philip Yung – Port of Call – Hong Kong
Rajesh Pandey – Bajirao Mastani – India
Ozeki Yasuyuki – Bakuman – Japan
Tu Yiran – Jian Bing Man – China
Kim Jae-bum, Kim Sang-beom – Veteran – South Korea

Best Cinematography
Christopher Doyle – Port of Call – Hong Kong
Mark Lee Ping-Bing – The Assassin – Hong Kong, China, Taiwan
Sasakibara Yasushi, Yamamoto Yoshiaki– Gonin Saga – Japan
Luo Pan – Mr. Six – China
Kim Woo-hyung – Assassination – South Korea

Best Original Music
Lim Giong – The Assassin – Hong Kong, China, Taiwan
Nihar Ranjan Samal – Bajirao Mastani – India
Amit Trivedi – Bombay Velvet – India
OtomoYoshihide – Journey To the Shore – Japan
Bang Joo-seok – The Throne – South Korea

Best Costume Design
Hwarng Wern Ying – The Assassin – Hong Kong, China, Taiwan
Maxima Basu, Anju Modi – Bajirao Mastani – India
Miyamoto Masae – Kakekomi – Japan
Lee Ji-yeon, Shim Hyun-seob – The Throne – South Korea
Carlo Tabije – Heneral Luna – The Philippines

Best Production Design
Ken Mak – Ip Man 3 – Hong Kong
Hwarng Wern-Ying – The Assassin – Hong Kong, China, Taiwan
Harada Tetsuo – Kakekomi – Japan
Lee Min-su – Inside Men – South Korea
Benjamin Padero, Carlo Tabije – Heneral Luna – The Philippines

Best Visual Effects
Ellen Poon, Jason H. Snell, Tang Bingbing – Monster Hunt – Hong Kong, China
Srinivas Mohan – Baahubali: The beginning – India
Prasad Sutar – Bajirao Mastani – India
Onoue Katsuro – Attack on titan – Japan
Cho Yong Seok, Choi Jae Cheon, Lee Jeon Hyoung – The Tiger – South Korea

Best Sound
Lee Yiu Keung, Kinson Tsang, George Yiu Chun Hin – Monster Hunt – Hong Kong, China
Chu Shih-Yi, Tu Duu-Chih, Wu Shu-yao – The Assassin – Hong Kong, China, Taiwan
Watanabe Shinji – Bukaman – Japan
Nishiyama Toru – The Inerasable – Japan
Kim Suk-won, Park Joo-gang – Assassination – South Korea

Advertisement