9. Peppermint Candy by Lee Chang-dong
““Peppermint Candy” is a powerful drama, a visually stunning exploration of issues like fate, time and memory and how they shape our lives. With a brilliant leading performance by Sol Kyung-gu and a cleverly constructed script written by the director himself, “Peppermint Candy” remains a great entry into a body of work which has yet to be discovered by many cinephiles out there.” (Rouven Linnarz)
10. Ruined Heart: Another Lovestory Between a Criminal & a Whore by Khavn
“Ruined Heart is a highly artistic short film that manages to exact the best by its entire staff.” (Panos Kotzathanasis)
11. Sake-Bomb by Junya Sakino
“By presenting, in a comical approach, several of the stereotypes, urban legends and issues in general, that Asians have to face once they cross the Pacific, he manages to create a film that provides entertainment as much as food for thought. Do not assume though, that he goes too far with the sociology, since Sake Bomb is an “easygoing” motion picture, that features several of the characteristics of the American indie scene.” (Panos Kotzathanasis)
12. Sea Fog by Shim Sung-bo
“Although a bit excessive in the depiction of violence, “Sea Fog” is a highly realistic film, that shows that immigration is a global issue whose solution is still far ahead.” (Panos Kotzathanasis)
13. Shady by Ryohei Watanabe
“Is it possible to make a film that mixes friendship themes in the style of Shunji Iwai with the intrigue and bizarre terror of Takashi Miike? The new director Ryohei Watanabe has proved that yes, you can, but not only with good results, but also with a very limited budget. It is these films that encourage young directors to take the plunge and fulfill their dream of making a film.” (Pedro Morata)
14. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
““Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives” is a enchanting and beautiful movie about the nature of time, memory and our perception of the world. Weerasethakul proves not only his magnificent skill as a director, but also his reputation as one of the most important names in contemporary cinema.” (Rouven Linnarz)
15. Violent Cop by Takeshi Kitano
“In a society increasingly growing disillusioned with the reality of politics and economics, the notion of a loose cannon digging his own grave is perhaps depressing, but somewhat fitting as well. Takeshi Kitano understands that feeling like no other, and he has found the right images to portray it.” (Rouven Linnarz)